Departments
CENTRAL VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT
BOARD OF EDUCATION – REGULAR MEETING
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2023
CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY
AGENDA
I. CALL TO ORDER (7:00 P.M.)
II. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
III. AGENDA CHANGES
Presentation
Smart Schools Initiative - Phase II
Consent Agenda
B. Acceptance of Resignations
Vanessa Hatmaker, Food Service Helper - Effective 11/9/23
Brittani Chadeayne, Teacher Aide - Effective 12/1/23
Sarah Edwards, Teacher Aide - Effective 12/1/23
C. Approval of Request for Unpaid Leave of Absence
Sherri Willsey, Teacher Aide - Effective 11/12/23
D. (f) Volunteer Coaching Appointments - 2023-2024:
Jordan Burger, Volunteer Wrestling Coach
D. (j) Substitute Appointments:
Donald Hoaglander, Retired Substitute - Effective 11/1/23
Huguette Henzel, Retired Substitute - Effective 11/15/23
D. (m) Tutors - As Needed:
Abigail Kelly
New Business
E. Acceptance of Donation
CVCSD Performing Arts Boosters Organization
15 Keyboards - Piano Classes at CVA - Value: $2,399.85
IV. PRESENTATION
Smart Schools Initiative - Phase II
V. ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
A. Superintendent’s Report
Guardians of Freedom Memorial
Hosting of Sectional Games
Cabaret
Athletic Coordinator’s Report
Fall Sports
Weekly Updates
B. Administrative Reports
C. Business Official’s Report
VI. BOARD DISCUSSION
VII. PUBLIC OPEN FORUM
At this time we would like to give the public an opportunity to comment about this agenda or about programs or operations within the school. Comments on personnel matters will not be addressed in public session. All comments will be noted and responded to by the Board of Education President or Superintendent at a later date. We ask that you keep your comments to ten minutes or less.
VIII. ITEMS REMOVED FROM CONSENT AGENDA FOR INDIVIDUAL CONSIDERATION
IX. CONSENT AGENDA
A. Approval of Minutes
Regular Meeting - October 18, 2023
B. Acceptance of Resignations
Vanessa Hatmaker, Food Service Helper - Effective 11/9/23
Jonathon Brown, Building Cleaner, Effective 11/10/23
Amy Condon, Teacher Assistant, Effective 12/1/23
Brittani Chadeayne, Teacher Aide - Effective 12/1/23
Sarah Edwards, Teacher Aide - Effective 12/1/23
Dominick Mauro, School Food Service Director I, Effective 12/6/23
C. Approval of Request for Unpaid Leave of Absence
Frank Torres, Building Cleaner, Eff. 10/23/23 until further notice
Sherri Willsey, Teacher Aide - Effective 11/12/23
D. Approval of Personnel Appointments/Adjustments
a. Non-Instructional Appointments - Permanent:
Dominick Mauro, School Food Service Director I, Effective 11/21/23
Jacqueline Morehouse, Food Service Helper, Effective 11/27/23
Dorina Byard, School Bus Monitor, Effective 12/17/23
Shelia Morey, School Bus Monitor, Effective 12/24/23
b. Non-Instructional Appointments:
Mary Thorp, Fitness Center Worker, Effective 10/30/23
c. Non-Instructional Appointments - Six-Month Probationary:
Diana Johns, Building Cleaner - COND, Effective 11/1/23
Jesse Dedla, Building Cleaner - COND, Effective 10/30/23
d. Non-Instructional Appointment - Long-Term Substitute:
Sherri Willsey, LTS Licensed Practical Nurse LPN, Effective 11/13/23
e. Coaching Appointments - 2023-2024:
Boys Varsity Basketball, Lucas Judd
Boys JV Basketball, Marc Smith
Boys Mod. Basketball - B, Josh Panko
Boys Mod. Basketball - W, Eric Moreau
Boys Varsity Bowling, Anthony Bonvino
Boys JV Volleyball, TBD
Boys Varsity Wrestling, Robert Bush
Boys Var. Wrestling Asst. Jeff Mower
Boys JV Wrestling, Justin Seifred
Boys Mod. Wrestling, Jon Cole
Boys Indoor Track, Charles Maxson
Unified Basketball, Rich Schoff
Unified Bowling, Joe Patrei
Girls Var. Basketball, Rich Schoff
Girls JV Basketball, David Ryan
Girls Mod. Basketball - B, TBD
Girls Mod. Basketball - W, Steve Sestir
Girls Varsity Volleyball, Jennifer Hand
Girls Mod. Volleyball - B, Brian Lasowski
Girls Mod. Volleyball - W, Bill Holland
Girls Varsity Bowling, TBD
Girls Indoor Track, Chris French
Asst. Indoor Track, Jane Connors
Varsity Cheerleading, Shannon Darrow
JV Cheerleading, Claire Orendorf
f. Volunteer Coaching Appointments - 2023-2024:
James Judd, Volunteer Boys Basketball Coach
Thad Luke, Volunteer Boys Basketball Coach
Frank Spatto, Volunteer Girls Volleyball Coach
Michael Barse, Volunteer Wrestling Coach
David Bello, Volunteer Wrestling Coach
Jordan Burger, Volunteer Wrestling Coach
Tim Rathbun , Volunteer Wrestling Coach
g. Substitute Appointments - October 2023 - BOCES Sub Service:
Kiera Aulisi
Bryce Daskiewich
Darryl Krutz
Kendra Kuehnle
Norman Mitchell
Debra Palmisano
Sarah Rood
Michelle Stagliano-Blais
Gary Sutton
Delvina Talarico
AnnMarie Viti
h. Rescind Substitutes Approval - October 2023 - BOCES Sub Service:
Wayne Seifred
Jacob Smithling
i. Substitute Appointments - November 2023 - BOCES Sub Service:
Shelby Burns
Mariah Conover
Stefany Lyall
Jonah Tangorra
j. Substitute Appointments:
Donald Hoaglander, Retired Substitute - Effective 11/1/23
Huguette Henzel, Retired Substitute - Effective 11/15/23
k. Volunteer Appointments:
Elizabeth Hoffman, Fisher Elementary School Volunteer
Justin Hoffman, Fisher Elementary School Volunteer
Melissa Virkler, Fisher Elementary School Volunteer
l. Extracurricular Appointments 2023-2024:
Athletic Leadership Council Club, Jane Connors
Athletic Leadership Council Club, Jonna Costin
m. Tutors - As Needed:
Abigail Kelly
Jodi Marusic
Elizabeth Nemitz
Allison Paravati
Stephanie Szratter
E. Approval of Financial Reports
Financial Reports - October 2023
Cash Account Summary - October 2023
Internal Claims Auditors Log Summaries - October 2023
Extracurricular Summary Report - October 2023
X. OLD BUSINESS
A. Approval of Revision of Effective Resignation Date
Caitlin Keeler, School Nurse, Effective 10/13/23
B. Approval of Policy Revision - Section 1000 Community Relations
#1001 - Community Use of School Facilities
XI. NEW BUSINESS
A. Approval of Arrangement of Services – CSE/CPSE/504 Accommodation Plan Meetings
October 2, 2023
October 3, 2023
October 4, 2023
October 5, 2023
October 10, 2023
October 11, 2023
October 17, 2023
October 19, 2023
October 20, 2023
October 23, 2023
October 24, 2023
October 26, 2023
October 27, 2023
B. Approval of Agreement for Interim Services
Dominick Mauro, Interim School Food Service Director I, Effective 12/7/23 - 6/30/24
C. Approval of Return of Unpaid Taxes to Herkimer County Treasurer for Collection
D. Approval of NYSPHSAA Section III Combining Contracts
Varsity Boys Ice Hockey with Notre Dame Jr/Sr High School
E. Acceptance of Donation
First Presbyterian Church , Brandy Vogel, School Nurse - Fisher Elementary School, Value: $200.00 for Discretionary Use
The CVCSD Foundation, Jarvis Middle School Character Breakfast Initiative, Value: $500.00
CVCSD Performing Arts Boosters Organization
15 Keyboards - Piano Classes at CVA - Value: $2,399.85
F. Approval of Disposal of Surplus Goods
2009 Ford F350; VIN: 1FTWF31549EB25717 - Per Department of Facilities as of 10/30/23
2008 Ford F350; VIN: 1FTWF31528EE57377 - Per Department of Facilities as of 11/8/23
G. Approval of Memorandum of Agreement with CVTA
Language Amendment for Coaching Compensation Post-Season
H. Approval of Memorandum of Agreements with CVUE
Holiday and Vacation Day Assignment Procedure for Specific Types of Office Assistants
Paid Holidays & Paid Sick Time
Personal Days
I. Approval of Resolution for Emergency Health Hazard Pesticide Application - Athletic Fields
J. Approval of Proposed Type II SEQRA Resolution for The Smart Schools District-Wide Security Project
K. Approval of Corrective Action Plan for Extra-Classroom Activity Fund
Per 2022-2023 Independent Audit Report
XII. NEXT MEETING: Wednesday, December 20, 2023
XIII. ADJOURNMENT